Having trouble viewing this email? Click here for the web version.
GFOA Newsletter
February 19, 2016
EMPLOYMENT ADS  |  TRAINING  |  BEST PRACTICES
image
GFOA Announces Most Recent Popular Annual Financial Reporting Award Program Winners

GFOA's Popular Annual Financial Reporting Awards Program recognizes state and local governments that produce high-quality popular annual financial reports, using information from their comprehensive annual financial reports. These reports are specifically designed to be readily accessible and easily understandable to the general public.GFOA would like to congratulate the following jurisdictions for achieving that goal (for fiscal year-end 2014) and thank our outside reviewers.

arrow
Read More.
Popular Annual Financial Reporting Award Winners
(for fiscal years ended 2014)

Alaska
Kenai Peninsula Borough, Kodiak Island Borough

Alabama
Dothan

Alberta
Edmonton, Medicine Hat

Arizona
Arizona State Retirement System, Casa Grande, Crane Elementary School District, Fountain Hills, Lake Havasu City, Maricopa County, Oro Valley, Payson, Phoenix Employees’ Retirement System, Prescott Valley, Sierra Vista, Yuma County

British Columbia
Coquitlam, Maple Ridge, Richmond, Surrey

California
Alameda County Employees’ Retirement Association, California State Teachers’ Retirement System, Central Marin Sanitation Agency, Contra Costa County Employees’ Retirement Association, CSAC Excess Insurance Authority, Elk Grove, Fontana, Fresno County Employees’ Retirement Association, Glendale, Huntington Beach, Las Virgenes Municipal Water District, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association, National City, Novato Fire Protection District, Orange County, Rancho Cordova, Riverside County, Sacramento County Employees’ Retirement System, San Bernardino County, San Diego City Employees’ Retirement System, San Diego County, San Diego County Employees Retirement Association, San Diego Housing Commission, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission (A Department of the City & County of San Francisco), San Mateo County, San Mateo County Employees’ Retirement Association, Santa Barbara County, Sonoma County, Sonoma County Employees’ Retirement Association, South Coast Air Quality Management District, Stanislaus County Employees’ Retirement Association, Tulare County Employees’ Retirement Association, Vacaville

Colorado
Boulder, Boulder County, Colorado Public Employees’ Retirement Association, Denver, City and County, Douglas County, Frisco, Loveland

Connecticut
Bristol

District of Columbia
District of Columbia, DC

Florida
Casselberry, Coconut Creek, Doral, Fort Lauderdale, Gainesville, Greenacres, Highlands County, Hillsborough County, Lake County, Lakeland- Department of Electric Utilities, Manatee County, Miami, Miami Department of Off-Street Parking, Miami Gardens, Miami Springs, Miami-Dade County Expressway Authority, Nassau County, Palm Beach County, Palm Coast, Pinellas County, Polk County, Sarasota, Sarasota County, South Miami, St. Lucie County, St. Petersburg, Venice, Volusia County, Wellington

Georgia
Alpharetta, Atlanta, Atlanta Independent School System, DeKalb County, Dunwoody, Gainesville, Griffin, Henry County, Hinesville, Macon Water Authority, Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, Monroe, Riverdale, Statesboro, Suwanee, Winder

Idaho
Pocatello, Post Falls

Illinois
Buffalo Grove, Champaign County, Chicago Park District, Cicero, DeKalb, Des Plaines, Evanston Township High School District 202, Gilberts, Glencoe, Greater Rockford Airport Authority, Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, Illinois Teachers’ Retirement System, Illinois Valley Community College, McHenry County, McLean County, Naperville Park District, Northbrook, Oak Brook, Oakton Community College, Rockford Park District, Rolling Meadows, State of Illinois, Wood Dale, Woodridge

Iowa
Linn County

Kansas
Manhattan, Merriam, Prairie Village, Sedgwick County, Topeka, Wichita, Ashland, Bowling Green

Louisiana
Jefferson Parish, Louisiana State Employees’ Retirement System, Louisiana Teachers’ Retirement System

Maryland
Howard County Public School System, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission Employees Retirement System, Rockville

Michigan
Grosse Pointe Farms, Grosse Pointe Woods, Kent County, Lansing Community College, Michigan Municipal Employees’ Retirement System, Oakland County, Rochester Hills, Tecumseh, Troy, Washtenaw County, Wyoming

Minnesota

Arden Hills, Bloomington, Carver County, Crow Wing County, Eden Prairie, Edina, Ramsey County, Sherburne County, Victoria, White Bear Township

Mississippi
Mississippi Public Employees’ Retirement System

Montana
Bi-State Development Agency of the Missouri-Illinois Metropolitan District, Blue Springs, Creve Coeur, Des Peres, Jefferson, Kansas City, Maryland Heights, Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District, Missouri State Employees’ Retirement System, Richmond Heights, Webster Groves

Nebraska
Douglas County

Nevada
Clark County School District, Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority, Nevada Public Employees Retirement System, State of Nevada, Washoe County

New Hampshire
New Hampshire Retirement System

New Mexico
Farmington, Las Cruces

New York
Buffalo, Erie County, State of New York, Suffolk County

North Carolina
Buncombe County, Catawba County, Durham, Garner, King County, North Carolina Education Lottery, North Charleston Sewer District, Raleigh, State of North Carolina, Union County

North Dakota
Cass County Government

Ohio
Athens County, Beachwood, Beachwood City School District, Beavercreek City School District, Brecksville, Butler County, Canton, Centerville, Cuyahoga Community College, Erie County, Euclid, Fairfield County, Franklin County, Geauga County, Hamilton, Hilliard City School District, Lakewood Local School District, Lancaster City School District, Lorain County, Lucas County, Mahoning County, Mansfield, Newark City School District, North Olmsted, Ohio Police & Fire Pension Fund, Ohio Public Employees Retirement System, Ohio School Employees Retirement System, Oxford, Pickerington, Pickerington Local School District, Portage County, Richland County, Springfield City School District, Stark County, Strongsville, Trumbull County, Upper Arlington, Westlake, Worthington City School District

Oklahoma
Cherokee Nation, Edmond, Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System, Sand Springs, Uniform Retirement System for Justices and Judges

Ontario
Caledon, York

Oregon
Albany, Cornelius, Metro, Milwaukie, Tualatin Valley Fire & Rescue, West Linn

Pennsylvania
Allegheny County, Cumberland County, Lycoming County, Mt. Lebanon, Pittsburgh, Westmoreland County

Rhode Island
Newport

South Carolina
Bluffton, Charleston Water System, Greenville County, Kiawah Island, Renewable Water Resources, South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority-South Carolina Retirement Systems

Tennessee
Anderson County, Chattanooga, Germantown

Texas
Amarillo, Arlington, Azle, Baytown, Burleson, Del Mar College, Donna Independent School District, Frisco, Georgetown, Harris County, Harris County Department of Education, Houston Firefighters’ Relief and Retirement Fund, Houston Municipal Employees Pension System, La Joya Independent School District, La Porte, Odessa, Pflugerville, Pharr, Plano, Round Rock, San Jacinto Community College, Seagoville, Southlake, Texas Municipal Retirement System, Trophy Club, Waco, Westlake, Williamson County

Utah
Clearfield City Corporation, Cottonwood Heights, Ivins City, Lehi City Corporation, Provo City Corporation, Provo City School District, Riverton City Corporation, South Jordan, Utah Retirement Systems

Virginia
Commonwealth of Virginia, Frederick County, New Kent County, Prince William County , Suffolk

Washington
Bellevue, Kennewick, King County, Kitsap County

Wisconsin
Grafton, Hobart, La Crosse County, Mequon, Oconomowoc, WI

 
Thanks to Our Reviewers

Alaska
Michael Lamb, Chief Financial Officer, Alaska Industrial Development & Export Authority, Anchorage

Arizona
Debi Galbraith, Town Manager, Town of Payson; Diane Goke, Consulting Manager, Heinfeld, Meech & Co., Phoenix; Zeek Ojeh, Assistant Superintendent/Chief Financial Officer, Cartwright School District #83, Phoenix; Maryellen Pugh, Finance Manager, City of Flagstaff; Karin Smith, Consulting Manager, Heinfeld, Meech & Co., Phoenix

California
Barbara Boswell, Finance Director/Treasurer, City of Lancaster; Ali Chemkhi, Systems Accountant II, County of San Bernardino; Valaya Chitchakkol, Administrative Services/ Finance Director, City of Irvine; Frances David, City Manager, City of Hayward; Robert H. Griffin, Partner, Williams, Adley & Co., Oakland; Nancy Klukan, Assistant Director of Finance, City of Palm Springs; Brett Miller, Accounting Manager, City of Hollister; Don Rhoads, Director of Administrative Services/Chief Financial Officer, City of Beverly Hills; Michael Shubin, Fresno; Alex Yuen, Professor of Accounting, San Francisco State University, South San Francisco

Connecticut
Glenn Klocko, Comptroller, City of Bristol, Southington

Delaware
Bert T. Edwards, Consultant, Ocean View; Mike Karia, Dover

Florida
Eilse Adler-Hogan, Senior Accountant, City of Coconut Creek; E. Barrett, Atwood Sr., Royal Palm Beach; Michael A. Baker; Accountant II, Hillsborough County - Clerk of Circuit Court, Tampa; Angela Balent, Audit Partner, O’Sullivan Creel, Fort Walton Beach; Karen M. Brooks, Director of Finance and Administrative Services, City of Coconut Creek; Richard A. Cristini, Partner, Davidson, Jamieson & Cristini, Dunedin; Lynda Dennis, Instructor, University of Central Florida, Longwood; Shai Francis, Finance Director, St. Lucie County Clerk of the Circuit Court, Fort Pierce; Ajay B. Gajjar, Assistant Finance Director, Hillsborough County - Clerk of Circuit Court, Tampa; Laura L. Garcia Acting Controller, City of Fort Lauderdale; Paul A. Guzenski, Senior Accountant, Palm Beach County Clerk of Courts, West Palm Beach; Richard A. Iavarone, Director, Financial Management Division, Palm Beach County; June Lorah, Director, Milestone Professional Services, Kissimmee; Tasha Morgan, Accounting Director, Highlands County Clerk of Courts, Sebring; Patricia P. Roberts; Budget/Assistant Finance Officer, City of Jacksonville; Marie Schafer, Chief Financial Officer, Miami Dade Expressway Authority, Miami; Amy Wood, Accounting Supervisor, Town of Palm Beach

Georgia
Dawn A. Gibbs, Chief Financial Officer, Georgia Mountains YMCA, Gainesville; J. Chris Jones, Chief Financial Officer, Georgia Environmental Finance Authority, Atlanta; Jacqueline E. Neubert, Senior Auditor, State of Georgia - Dept. of Audits & Accounts, Atlanta; Amie Sakmar, Financial Service Director, City of Suwanee; Markus Schwab, Chief Financial Officer, City of Griffin; Dale M. Walker, County Manager, Macon Bibb County

Guam
Doreen Crisostomo, Assistant Professor, Accounting, University of Guam, Hagatna

Illinois
Darrell W. Blenniss Jr., Executive Director, Central Lake County Joint Action Water Agency, Lake Bluff; Brian Koehler, Accountant, Village of Lombard; Brian LeFevre, Partner, Sikich, Naperville; Molly Talkington, Financial Services Manager/Budget Officer, City of Champaign; Peter Balgemann, Deputy Auditor, DuPage County Auditors Office, Wheaton

Indiana
Larry Tippin, Supervisor, State Board of Accounts, Roachdale

Kansas
Jeremy Willmoth, Administrator, Cowley County, Winfield

Kentucky
James R. Chadwell, Frankfort

Louisiana
Beverly Hodges, Financial Services Administrator, Louisiana Department of Transportation & Development, Baton Rouge

Maryland
Heather Brown, Senior Administrative Specialist, Maryland National-Capital Park & Planning Commission Employees' Retirement System, Annapolis

Michigan
Deborah Hoyle, Financial Analyst, City of Rochester Hills, Rochester Hills; John M. Lamerato, City Controller, City of Grosse Pointe Farms

Minnesota
Richard Michael Benzkofer, Austin; Steven W. Laible, New Brighton

New Brunswick
Melanie Theriault, Management Accounting Analyst, City of Moncton

North Carolina
Christopher Alexander, Senior Financial Analyst, Union County, Monroe; Keith Herrmann, Assistant Finance Director, City of Durham; Charles M. Hicks, Partner, Charles M. Hicks, CPA, High Point; Kenneth Maynor, Internal Auditor, Catawba County Government, Newton; Jay E. Sharpe, Partner - Director of Audit Services, Rives & Associates, Raleigh; D. Scott Showalter, Raleigh

North Dakota
Nancy J. Emerson, Lecturer, North Dakota State University, Fargo

New Hampshire
Guy Beloin, Assistant Director - Accounting & Reporting, City of Manchester

New York
Michael A. Genito, Commissioner of Finance, City of White Plains; J. Dwight, Hadley, Clifton Park; Timothy J. Reilly, Assistant Director-Accounting NY State & Local Retirement, New York State Comptroller’s Office, Albany

Ohio
Thomas J. Cusick, Accountant, Worthington City School District, Worthington; Michael W. Fritz, Audit Partner, Deloitte & Touche, Columbus; James A. Hanson, Director of Finance, City of Montgomery; Regina Helmick, Treasurer/CFO, Tipp City Schools, Tipp City; Steven A. Hinshaw, Finance Director, City of Centerville; William Lashley, Director of Fiscal & Administrative Services, Montgomery County Common Pleas Courts, Dayton; Beth McCaffrey, Treasurer, Berkshire Local School District, Burton; Sean Nuccio, Treasurer, Clearview Local School District, Lorain; Virginia Price, Director of Finance, City of Brecksville; James B. Pyers, Senior Audit Manager, State of Ohio - Performance Audit Division, Wooster; John R. Wheeler, Akron

Oregon
Deborah Bond, Finance and Administrative Director, City of Salem; Sally Gregory, Financial Reporting Manager, Portland Community College, Portland; Richard W. Seals, Finance Director, City of West Linn

Pennsylvania
John Compton, Partner, Baker Tilly Virchow Krause & Co., Williamsport; David Duessel, Partner, Maher Duessel, Pittsburgh; G. Anthony Meadows, Accounting Manager, Pennsylvania Public School Employees Retirement System, Harrisburg; Robert Samuel Miller, Finance Director/Treasurer, The Borough of Hanover, New Oxford; Lisa A. Myers, Partner & Director of Public Sector Services Group, Boyer & Ritter, CPAs, Camp Hill; Katie Yates, Manger, Maher Duessel, Pittsburgh

South Carolina
Cathy D. Caldwell, Administrative Finance Director, Renewable Water Resources, Greenville; Wesley Ropp, Chief Financial Officer, Charleston Water System, Charleston

Texas
Antonia Antov, Director of Administration and Finance, Texas Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending, Austin; Anita Cothran, Director of Financial Services, City of Frisco; Chris Rutledge, President, Rutledge, Crain & Co., Arlington

Utah
Jessica Hardy, Accountant, Clearfield City Corporation

Virginia
Andrea Light, Sr. Internal Control Accountant, Prince William County, Fredericksburg

Washington
Jan M. Jutte, Director for Legal Affairs, Office of State Auditor, Olympia; David Rodenbach, Finance Director, City of Gig Harbor

Wisconsin
John Knepel, Partner, Baker Tilly Virchow Krause & Co., Milwaukee

Wyoming
Susan Flobeck, Cheyenne

 
Send to a Friend  |  GFOA Website  |  Contact Us  |  Unsubscribe

Editor: Marcy Boggs  |  Executive Director/CEO: Jeffrey Esser

The GFOA Newsletter (ISSN 1051-6964) is published weekly by
the Government Finance Officers Association of the United States and Canada.
Correspondence regarding editorial and/or business matters should be sent to
GFOA, 203 N. LaSalle St., Suite 2700, Chicago, IL 60601-1210. Phone - 312/977-9700 FAX - 312/977-4806.

 


Informz for iMIS