Having trouble viewing this email? Click here for the web version.
GFOA Newsletter
February 24, 2017
EMPLOYMENT ADS  |  TRAINING  |  BEST PRACTICES
image
GFOA Announces Popular Annual Financial Reporting Award Program Winners, Thanks Reviewers

The Popular Annual Financial Reporting Awards Program recognizes state and local governments that produce high-quality popular annual financial reports, using information from their comprehensive annual financial reports. These reports are specifically designed to be readily accessible and easily understandable to the general public. GFOA would like to congratulate the following governments for achieving that goal for the fiscal year ended 2015, along with our outside reviewers.

arrow
Read More.
Popular Annual Financial Reporting Award Winners (for fiscal years ended 2015)

Alaska
Kenai Peninsula Borough, Kodiak Island Borough, North Slope Borough, Soldotna

Alabama
Dothan

Arizona
Arizona State Retirement System, Cartwright Elementary School District No. 83, Casa Grande, Crane Elementary School District No. 13, Fountain Hills, Maricopa County, Oro Valley, Payson, Phoenix, Phoenix Employees' Retirement System, Prescott Valley, Sierra Vista, Yuma County

California
Alameda County Employees' Retirement Association, Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District, California State Teachers' Retirement System, Central Marin Sanitation Agency, Contra Costa County Employees' Retirement Association, Costa Mesa Sanitary District, CSAC Excess Insurance Authority, Elk Grove, Fairfield, Fontana, Fresno County Employees' Retirement Association, Glendale, Huntington Beach, Las Virgenes Municipal Water District, Livermore, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association, Modesto, Moreno Valley, National City, Novato Fire Protection District, Orange County, Riverside County, Sacramento County Employees' Retirement System, San Bernardino County, San Diego City Employees' Retirement System, San Diego County, San Diego County Employees Retirement Association, San Diego Housing Commission, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission, San Mateo County, San Mateo County Employees' Retirement Association, Santa Barbara County, Sonoma County, Sonoma County Employees' Retirement Association, South Coast Air Quality Management District, Stanislaus County Employees' Retirement Association, Tulare County Employees' Retirement Association, Vacaville

Colorado
Arapahoe County School District Number Six, Boulder, Boulder County, Colorado Public Employees' Retirement Association, Denver City and County, Douglas County, Fort Collins, Frisco, Loveland, Parker

Connecticut
Bristol  

District of Columbia
District of Columbia        

Florida
Casselberry, Citrus County, Coconut Creek, Doral, Fort Lauderdale, Gainesville, Greenacres, Highlands County, Hillsborough County, Indian River County, Lake County, Lakeland-Department of Electric Utilities, Maitland, Manatee County, Miami, Miami Department of Off-Street Parking, Miami Gardens, Miami Springs, Miami-Dade County Expressway Authority, Nassau County, Palm Beach County, Palm Coast, Pasco County, Pinellas County, Polk County, Saint Lucie County, Saint Petersburg, Sarasota, Sarasota County, South Miami, Venice, Volusia County, Wellington

Georgia
Alpharetta, Atlanta, Atlanta Independent School System, Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, Gainesville, Griffin, Henry County, Hinesville, Macon Water Authority, Monroe, Putnam County, Riverdale, Statesboro, Suwanee

Iowa
Ankeny, Fort Dodge Community School District, Johnson County, Linn County

Idaho
Pocatello, Post Falls

Illinois
Aurora, Buffalo Grove, Champaign County, Chicago Park District, Cicero, DeKalb, Des Plaines, Evanston Township High School District 202, Gilberts, Glencoe, Greater Rockford Airport Authority, Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, Illinois Teachers' Retirement System, Illinois Valley Community College, McHenry County, McLean County, Naperville Park District, Northbrook, Oak Brook, Oakton Community College, Rockford Park District, Rolling Meadows, State of Illinois, Wood Dale, Woodridge, Woodstock

Indiana
South Bend       

Kansas
Manhattan, Merriam, Prairie Village, Sedgwick County, Topeka, Wichita

Kentucky
Ashland, Bowling Green

Louisiana
Jefferson Parish, Louisiana State Employees' Retirement System, Louisiana Teachers' Retirement System           

Maryland
Baltimore City Fire and Police Employees' Retirement System, Howard County Public School System, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission Employees' Retirement System, Rockville

Michigan
Grosse Pointe Farms, Grosse Pointe Woods, Lansing Community College, Michigan Municipal Employees' Retirement System, Oakland County, Rochester Hills              , Tecumseh, Troy, Washtenaw County

Minnesota
Anoka, Arden Hills, Bloomington, Carver County, Crow Wing County, Eden Prairie, Edina, Monticello, Ramsey County, Saint Louis County, Sherburne County, State of Minnesota, Victoria, White Bear Township

Missouri
Blue Springs, Clayton, Creve Coeur, Des Peres, Jefferson, Kansas City, Maryland Heights, Missouri State Employees' Retirement System, Richmond Heights, Saint Louis Metropolitan Sewer District, Webster Groves, Wentzville

Mississippi
Mississippi Public Employees' Retirement System

North Carolina
Buncombe County, Catawba County, Durham, Garner, Greenville Utilities Commission, King, Nash County, North Carolina Education Lottery, Pitt County, Raleigh, Sanford, State of North Carolina, Union County

North Dakota
Cass County Government

Nebraska
Douglas County

New Hampshire
New Hampshire Retirement System

New Mexico
Albuquerque Bernalillo County Water Utility Authority, Bernalillo County, Farmington, Las Cruces, New Mexico Educational Retirement Board

Nevada
Clark County School District, Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority, Nevada Public Employees' Retirement System, State of Nevada

New York
Buffalo, Erie County, New York, State of New York, Suffolk County

Ohio
Athens County, Beachwood City School District, Beavercreek City School District, Brecksville, Butler County, Canton, Centerville, Cuyahoga Community College, Delaware City School District, Erie County, Euclid, Fairfield County, Franklin County, Geauga County, Hamilton, Hilliard City School District, Lakewood Local School District, Lancaster City School District, Lorain County, Lucas County, Mahoning County, Newark City School District, North Olmsted, Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District, Ohio Police and Fire Pension Fund, Ohio Public Employees Retirement System, Ohio School Employees Retirement System, Oxford, Pickerington, Pickerington Local School District, Portage County, Richland County, Springfield City School District, Stark County, Strongsville, Tallmadge, Trumbull County, Upper Arlington, Westlake, Worthington City School District

Oklahoma
Cherokee Nation, Edmond, Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System, Oklahoma Teachers' Retirement System, Oklahoma Uniform Retirement System for Justices and Judges, Sand Springs

Oregon
Albany, Cornelius, Jackson County, Metro, Milwaukie, Roseburg, Tualatin Valley Fire and Rescue, West Linn

Pennsylvania
Allegheny County, Bethel Park, Cumberland County, Lycoming County, Mt. Lebanon, Pittsburgh, Westmoreland County

Rhode Island
Newport

South Carolina
Bluffton, Charleston Water System, Greenville County, North Charleston Sewer District, Renewable Water Resources, Rock Hill, South Carolina Employee Benefit Authority-South Carolina Retirement Systems

Tennessee
Anderson County, Chattanooga, Germantown

Texas
Amarillo, Arlington, Azle, Baytown, Burleson, Conroe, Del Mar College, Frisco, Georgetown, Harlingen Consolidated Independent School District, Harris County, Harris County Department of Education, Houston Firefighters' Relief and Retirement Fund, Houston Municipal Employees Pension System, La Joya Independent School District, La Porte, Pflugerville, Pharr, Plano, Round Rock, Southlake, Spring Independent School District, Texas Municipal Retirement System, Trophy Club, Waco, Westlake, Williamson County

Utah
Cottonwood Heights, Eagle Mountain City, Ivins City, Lehi City Corporation, Provo City Corporation, Provo City School District, Riverton City Corporation, South Jordan, Utah Retirement Systems

Virginia
Commonwealth of Virginia, Frederick County, New Kent County, Prince William County, Suffolk

Washington
Bellevue, Kennewick, King County, Kitsap County

Wisconsin
Grafton, Hobart, La Crosse County, Mequon, Oconomowoc

CANADA

Alberta
Edmonton, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat

British Columbia
Coquitlam, Maple Ridge, Richmond, Surrey

Northwest Territories
Yellowknife

Ontario
Caledon, York

 
Thanks to Our Reviewers

Alaska
Michael Lamb, Chief Financial Officer, Alaska Industrial Development and Export Authority, Anchorage

Arizona               
Diane Goke, Consulting Manager, Heinfeld, Meech & Co., PC, Phoenix; Zeek Ojeh, Phoenix; Cindy L. Smith, Chief Financial Officer/Assistant Director, Arizona Department of Health Services, Phoenix; Karin Smith, Consulting Manager, Heinfeld, Meech & Co., PC, Phoenix; Karen Tenace, Finance Manager, City of Tucson, Tucson; Cherie R. Wright, Partner, Heinfeld, Meech & Co., PC, Phoenix

California
Barbara Boswell, Finance Director/Treasurer, City of Lancaster, Lancaster; Craig Boyer, Principal Auditor, County of Alameda, Oakland; Ali Chemkhi, Systems Accountant II, County of San Bernardino, San Bernardino; Robert H. Griffin, Partner, Williams, Adley & Co. LLP, Oakland; Brett Miller, Accounting Manager, City of Hollister, Hollister; Melanie D. Purcell, Administrative Services Director, City of Sausalito, San Rafael; Don Rhoads, Director of Administrative Services/Chief Financial Officer,City of Beverly Hills, Beverly Hills; Michael Shubin, Fresno; Alex Yuen, Professor of Accounting, San Francisco State University, South San Francisco

Colorado
Kristine Githara, Manager of Accounting, Cherry Creek School District No. 5, Greenwood Village; Molly Kostelecky, Assistant Financial Director, City of Longmont, Longmont; Lynne Winchell, Controller, State of Colorado, Office of the Governor, Denver

Connecticut
Scott Gillis, Senior Accountant, City of Bristol, Bristol

Delaware
Bert T. Edwards, Consultant, Ocean View; Mike Karia, Dover

Florida
Eilse Adler-Hogan, Senior Accountant, City of Coconut Creek, Coconut Creek; William Alonso, Finance Director, City of Miami Springs, Miami Springs; E. Barrett Atwood, Sr., Royal Palm Beach; Michael A. Baker, Accountant II, Hillsborough County - Clerk of Circuit Court, Tampa; Angela Balent, Audit Partner, O'Sullivan Creel, LLP, Fort Walton Beach; Karen M. Brooks, Director of Finance and Administrative Services, City of Coconut Creek, Coconut Creek; Richard A. Cristini, Partner, Davidson, Jamieson & Cristini, Dunedin; Shai Francis, Finance Director, St. Lucie County Clerk of the Circuit Court, Fort Pierce; Ajay B. Gajjar, Assistant Finance Director, Hillsborough County - Clerk of Circuit Court, Tampa; Laura L. Garcia, Acting Controller, City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale; Paul A. Guzenski, Senior Accountant, Palm Beach County Clerk of Courts , West Palm Beach; Richard A. Iavarone, Director, Financial Management Division, Palm Beach County BCC, West Palm Beach; John Lege, Finance Director, City of Sarasota, Sarasota; June Lorah, Director, Milestone Professional Services, Kissimmee; Tasha Morgan, Accounting Director, Highlands County Clerk of Courts, Sebring; Chantel Pierre, Accounting Manager, City of Homestead, Florida City;  Marie Schafer, Chief Financial Officer, Miami Dade Expressway Authority, Miami

Georgia
J. Chris Jones, Chief Financial Officer, Georgia Environmental Finance Authority, Atlanta; Cynthia Miller, Accounting Technician, Putnam County Board of Commissioners, Eatonton; Jacqueline E. Neubert, Senior Auditor, State of GA - Dept. of Audits and Accounts, Atlanta; Ashlan Norwood, Senior Accountant, City of Covington, Mansfield; Amie Sakmar, Financial Service Director, City of Suwanee, Suwanee; Markus Schwab, Chief Financial Officer, City of Griffin, Griffin; Randy Smith, Finance Director, City of Covington, Covington

Guam
Doreen Crisostomo, Assistant Professor, Accounting, University of Guam, Hagatna

Illinois
Peter Balgemann, Chief Deputy Auditor, DuPage County Auditor’s Office, Wheaton; Brian Koehler, Accounting Supervisor, Village of Elk Grove Village, Elk Grove Village; Adam Lanter, Senior Audit Associate, RSM US LLP, Springfield; Brian LeFevre, Partner, Sikich LLP, Naperville

Indiana
Jennifer  Hockenbull, Deputy City Controller, City of South Bend, South Bend; Larry Tippin, Supervisor, State Board of Accounts, Roachdale

Kansas 
Jeremy Willmoth, Administrator, Cowley County, Winfield

Kentucky
James R. Chadwell, Frankfort

Louisiana
Beverly Hodges, Financial Services Administrator, Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development, Baton Rouge

Maryland
Heather Brown, Senior Administrative Specialist, Maryland National-Capital Park and Planning Commission Employees' Retirement System, Annapolis

Michigan
Deborah Hoyle, Financial Analyst, City of Rochester Hills, Rochester Hills; Mary Ann, Kornexl, Deputy Finance Director, City of Mount Pleasant, Mount Pleasant; John M. Lamerato, City Controller, City of Grosse Pointe Farms, Grosse Pointe Farms

Minnesota
Tara Barenok, Minneapolis; Richard Michael Benzkofer, Austin; Sue Kotchevar, Financial Services Manager, City of Eden Prairie, Eden Prairie; Steven W. Laible, New Brighton

New Brunswick               
Melanie Theriault, Management Accounting Analyst, City of Moncton, Moncton

North Carolina
Christopher Alexander, Senior Financial Analyst, Union County, Monroe; Keith Herrmann, Assistant Finance Director, City of Durham, Durham; Charles M. Hicks, Partner, Charles M. Hicks, CPA, High Point; Kenneth Maynor, Internal Auditor, Catawba County Government, Newton; Lisa L. Rolan, Finance Director, Montgomery County, Troy; Jay E. Sharpe, Partner - Director of Audit Services, Rives & Associates, LLP, Raleigh; D. Scott Showalter, Raleigh

North Dakota
Nancy J. Emerson, Lecturer, North Dakota State University, Fargo; John Grettum, Audit Manager, State of North Dakota - State Auditor, Fargo

New Hampshire
Guy Beloin, Assistant Director - Accounting & Reporting, City of Manchester, Manchester

New York
Michael A. Genito, Commissioner of Finance, City of White Plains, White Plains; J. Dwight Hadley, 14 Mountain Way, Clifton Park; Timothy J. Reilly, Assistant Director-Accounting NY State & Local Retirement, New York State Comptroller's Office, Albany

Ohio
Thomas J. Cusick, Accountant, Worthington City School District, Worthington; Joe Fowler, Finance Director, Miami Township, Dayton; Michael W. Fritz, Audit Partner, Deloitte & Touche, Columbus; Valerie Harry, Director of Internal Audit, Cuyahoga County, Cleveland; Regina Helmick, Treasurer/CFO, Tipp City Schools, Tipp City; Steven A. Hinshaw, Finance Director, City of Centerville, Centerville; Michael L. Johnson, Executive Director-Accounting & Financial Operations, Cuyahoga Community College, Cleveland; Theodore R. Kowalski, T.R. Kowalski, Waverly; William Lashley, Director of Fiscal and Administrative Services, Montgomery County Common Pleas Courts, Dayton; Jonathan Lindow, Accountant, City of Bedford, Bedford; Beth McCaffrey, Treasurer, Berkshire Local School District, Burton; Sean Nuccio, Treasurer,   Clearview Local School District, Lorain; Virginia  Price, Director of Finance, City of Brecksville, Brecksville; James B. Pyers, Senior Audit Manager, State of Ohio - Performance Audit Division, Wooster; Peter M. Rancatore, Jr.,Chief Deputy (Finance), City of Toledo, Toledo; Laura Starosta, Assistant Director of Finance, City of Brecksville, Medina

Oregon
Sally Gregory, Financial Reporting Manager, Portland Community College, Portland; Jeremy Morgan, Accountant 2, City of Salem, Salem; Richard W. Seals, Finance Director, City of West Linn, West Linn

Pennsylvania
John Compton, Partner, Baker Tilly Virchow Krause & Co. LLP, Williamsport; David Duessel, Partner, Maher Duessel, Pittsburgh; G. Anthony Meadows, Accounting Manager, Pennsylvania Public School Employees Retirement System, Harrisburg; Robert Samuel Miller, Finance Director/Treasurer, The Borough of Hanover, New Oxford; Katie Yates, Manger, Maher Duessel, Pittsburgh

South Carolina
Lisa Brown, Strategy and Performance Manager, City of Rock Hill, Rock Hill; Cathy D. Caldwell, Administrative Finance Director, Renewable Water Resources, Greenville; Wesley Ropp, Chief Financial Officer, Charleston Water System, Charleston

Tennessee
Erin Ballou, Assistant Finance Director, Metropolitan Development and Housing Agency-Nashville, Nashville

Texas
Antonia Antov, Director of Administration and Finance, Texas Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending, Austin; Anita Cothran, Director of Financial Services, City of Frisco, Frisco; Chris Rutledge, President, Rutledge, Crain & Co., PC, Arlington

Washington
Jan M. Jutte, Director for Legal Affairs, Office of State Auditor, Olympia; David Rodenbach, Finance Director, City of Gig Harbor, Gig Harbor

Wisconsin
John Knepel, Partner, Baker Tilly Virchow Krause & Co. LLP, Milwaukee

Wyoming
Susan Flobeck, Cheyenne

 
Send to a Friend  |  GFOA Website  |  Contact Us  |  Unsubscribe

Editor: Marcy Boggs  |  Executive Director/CEO: Jeffrey Esser

The GFOA Newsletter (ISSN 1051-6964) is published weekly by
the Government Finance Officers Association of the United States and Canada.
Correspondence regarding editorial and/or business matters should be sent to
GFOA, 203 N. LaSalle St., Suite 2700, Chicago, IL 60601-1210. Phone - 312/977-9700 FAX - 312/977-4806.

 


Informz for iMIS